Palm trees against a clear sky
Guide

Los Angeles film permit insurance requirements

By Alishahi Insurance, independent broker · CA License #4348151 · Updated October 2026 · En español

Short answer: To film on location in the City of Los Angeles, you need commercial general liability insurance of at least $500,000 per occurrence for still photography and $1,000,000 for filming, with higher limits for DWP property ($2,000,000), Harbor Department water areas ($3,000,000), drones ($2,000,000) and aircraft ($5,000,000). Both the City of Los Angeles and FilmLA must be named as additional insureds.

Minimum general liability per occurrence

Activity or locationMinimum
Still photography only$500,000
Motion picture / TV filming$1,000,000
Department of Water and Power properties$2,000,000
Harbor Department water areas$3,000,000
Drones (UAS)$2,000,000
Aircraft$5,000,000

Sources: FilmLA City of Los Angeles area requirements and the City Administrative Officer's filming insurance procedures.

Certificate requirements

  • Additional insureds: the City of Los Angeles and FilmLA, using the City's and FilmLA's specified wording.
  • Coverage form: commercial general liability including premises and operations and contractual liability, per the City's procedures.
  • Submission: your agent or broker submits proof electronically through KwikComply, the City's insurance compliance system, using an ACORD 25 certificate.
  • Timing: insurance must be approved before the permit can take effect.

Other permits

Neighboring cities, LA County unincorporated areas and specific venues set their own requirements. Special events on City property go through separate permit offices, which may have their own insurance terms. Check with the issuing office.

Checklist

  1. Match your limit to the highest-risk element of the shoot (drone, aircraft, harbor).
  2. Ask your broker to file in KwikComply with the exact additional insured wording.
  3. Add workers' comp and hired/non-owned auto if you have crew or rentals.

Related: film production insurance and event insurance.

Frequently asked questions

How much insurance do I need to film in Los Angeles?

At least $1,000,000 per occurrence in commercial general liability for filming, or $500,000 for still photography only, with higher limits for DWP property, harbor areas, drones and aircraft.

Who must be named as additional insured on an LA film permit?

The City of Los Angeles and FilmLA, using their specified wording.

How do I submit proof of insurance to the City of LA?

Your agent or broker submits it electronically through KwikComply using an ACORD 25 certificate.

Do I need more coverage to fly a drone on set?

Yes. The City requires $2,000,000 per occurrence when using drones.

Alishahi Insurance · 439 N Canon Dr, Penthouse, Beverly Hills, CA 90210 · (877) 711-4545 · CA License #4348151. General information only. Not legal, tax or financial advice, and not a coverage determination. Coverage depends on policy language and underwriting, and rules vary by state.

Get a quote

Tell me how to reach you. I’ll take it from there.

Takes about 30 seconds. Your application link comes by email right away, and you get an update at every step until your quotes are ready.

(877) 711-4545

Answered 24/7 · CA License #4348151

Only your name, phone and email are required; every question here is optional. This is a request for insurance: Alishahi Insurance (Saman Alishahi, licensed insurance agent) will contact you about it by email, and by text if you check the box. Sending this form doesn’t bind coverage; coverage starts only when it’s confirmed in writing.

Not shopping yet?

Get a reminder before your renewal.

Tell me when your policy renews and I’ll email you about six weeks before, when it’s worth comparing. One email, no calls.