Palm trees against a clear sky
Guide

Rideshare insurance requirements by state

By Alishahi Insurance, independent broker · CA License #4348151 · Updated October 2026 · En español

Short answer: State transportation network company (TNC) laws set two tiers of required coverage. While the app is on and you're waiting for a request (period 1), most states below require at least $50,000/$100,000 in bodily injury liability plus $25,000–$30,000 in property damage; Arizona sets $25,000/$50,000/$20,000. Once you accept a ride and until the passenger gets out (periods 2 and 3), most require $1,000,000 in primary liability; Minnesota requires $1,500,000, and Arizona requires $250,000 en route and $1,000,000 with a passenger in the car. The coverage can come from the TNC, from your own policy, or a mix. This table links to the statute for each state.

The table

StateApp on, waiting for a ride (period 1)En route and during the ride (periods 2–3)Source
Arizona$25,000/$50,000/$20,000 primary$250,000 per incident primary commercial liability, rising to $1,000,000 per incident while a passenger is in the car; primary commercial UM coverage also requiredA.R.S. §28-4038
California$50,000/$100,000/$30,000 primary, plus $200,000 excess the TNC must carry$1,000,000 primary; TNC also provides UM/UIM of $60,000 per person / $300,000 per incident while a passenger is in the carCal. Pub. Util. Code §5433
Colorado$50,000/$100,000/$30,000 primary$1,000,000 per occurrence primary liability; UM coverage of at least $200,000 per person / $400,000 per occurrence secured by the TNCC.R.S. §40-10.1-604
Florida$50,000/$100,000/$25,000 primary, plus PIP and UM/UIM as required by state law$1,000,000 primary liability, PIP at the limousine minimums, and UM/UIM as required by state lawFla. Stat. §627.748
Minnesota$50,000/$100,000/$30,000 primary, plus basic economic loss (no-fault) benefits where required$1,500,000 primary liability, plus basic economic loss benefits where requiredMinn. Stat. §65B.472
Nevada$50,000/$100,000/$25,000$1,000,000 for bodily injury and property damageNRS 690B.470
North Carolina$50,000/$100,000/$25,000 primary$1,000,000 primary liability, plus combined UM/UIM coverage meeting G.S. 20-279.21(b)(3) and (b)(4)N.C.G.S. §20-280.4
Texas$50,000/$100,000/$25,000, plus UM/UIM and PIP where required by state law$1,000,000 total for death, bodily injury and property damage, plus UM/UIM and PIP where required by state lawTex. Ins. Code §§1954.052–.053
Washington$50,000/$100,000/$30,000 primary, plus UIM and PIP to the extent state law requires$1,000,000 combined single limit plus PIP; UIM of $100,000 per person / $300,000 per accident while a passenger is in the carRCW 46.72B.180
Wisconsin$50,000/$100,000/$25,000 primary, plus primary uninsured motorist coverage$1,000,000 primary liability for death, bodily injury and property damage, plus primary uninsured motorist coverageWis. Stat. §440.48(1)

We list only states where we read the statute itself in October 2026. Other states have their own TNC laws. Limits shown as $X/$Y/$Z mean bodily injury per person / bodily injury per incident / property damage.

Where drivers get caught

  • Personal policies usually exclude driving for pay. If you don't tell your insurer you drive for a TNC, a claim can be denied, and your policy can be canceled.
  • Period 1 is the gap. The state minimum applies, but it is far lower than the in-ride coverage. A rideshare endorsement on your own policy is the usual fix.
  • Your own car. Liability limits pay for others' injuries and property. Repairs to your own car depend on the collision coverage you carry and the TNC policy's terms.
  • Delivery apps are different. Food and package delivery are often not covered by TNC passenger laws. See our rideshare and delivery driver insurance guide.

Download and embed

Methodology

Each row was read from the state statute linked in the Source column in October 2026. This is general information, not legal advice. See also our rideshare insurance page and the state insurance rules hub.

Frequently asked questions

Does my personal car insurance cover Uber or Lyft driving?

Usually not. Most personal auto policies exclude driving for pay. State TNC laws require coverage while the app is on, which can come from the TNC, from a rideshare endorsement on your own policy, or both. Read your policy or ask your agent.

What are the three rideshare periods?

Period 1: app on, waiting for a request. Period 2: you accepted a ride and are driving to the pickup. Period 3: the passenger is in the car. The laws in our table set lower limits for period 1 and $1,000,000 for periods 2 and 3.

Does the TNC's insurance cover damage to my own car?

The state minimums in this table are liability requirements. Damage to your own car depends on your policy and on the TNC's coverage terms, which often require you to carry collision on your own policy and may carry a high deductible.

What is a rideshare endorsement?

An add-on to a personal auto policy that extends coverage to the gap when the app is on, especially period 1. Not every insurer offers it, and terms vary.

Alishahi Insurance · 439 N Canon Dr, Penthouse, Beverly Hills, CA 90210 · (877) 711-4545 · CA License #4348151. General information only. Not legal, tax or financial advice, and not a coverage determination. Coverage depends on policy language and underwriting, and rules vary by state.

Get a quote

Tell me how to reach you. I’ll take it from there.

Takes about 30 seconds. Your application link comes by email right away, and you get an update at every step until your quotes are ready.

(877) 711-4545

Answered 24/7 · CA License #4348151

Only your name, phone and email are required; every question here is optional. This is a request for insurance: Alishahi Insurance (Saman Alishahi, licensed insurance agent) will contact you about it by email, and by text if you check the box. Sending this form doesn’t bind coverage; coverage starts only when it’s confirmed in writing.

Not shopping yet?

Get a reminder before your renewal.

Tell me when your policy renews and I’ll email you about six weeks before, when it’s worth comparing. One email, no calls.